PENRITH & DISTRICT POOL LEAGUE
Winter League 2016 - 2017
www.penrithpoolleague.com
Doubles Competition 2016 - 2017
Penrith & District Pool League is sponsored by
Edwards Menswear, Penrith and Druids Arms, Penrith
FINAL - Monday 22nd May 2017, Start 8-00pm prompt
To be played the best of 7 frames, with a lag to see who breaks first
Venue: TBA
best of 7 WINNERS -
J Martin & P Leary v P Kipling & G Oliver Paul Kipling & Gary Oliver
         
         
Semi-Final - Monday 08th May 2017, Start 8-00pm prompt
To be played the best of 7 frames, with a lag to see who breaks first
The 2 qualifiers from each venue will go through to the Final to be played on 22nd May 2017.
Venue: Grey Goat
best of 7 Qualifiers ( 1 )
J Martin & P Leary v S Johnston & N Wells J Martin & P Leary
Followed by -
best of 7 Qualifiers ( 1 )
K Potts & M Knowles v P Kipling & G Oliver P Kipling & G Oliver
         
         
Second Round - Monday 06th February 2017, Start 8-00pm prompt
To be played the best of 5 frames, with a lag to see who breaks first
The 2 qualifiers from each venue will go through to the Semi-Final to be played on 08th May 2017.
Venue: Royal Hotel Qualifiers ( 1 )
best of 5 best of 5
D Stringer & A Leach v K Potts & M Knowles K Potts & M Knowles
v
K Potts & M Knowles
J Lowis Jnr & B Sowerby v S Titterington & M Herrmann  
         
Venue: Grey Goat Qualifiers ( 1 )
best of 5 best of 5
G Barwick & M Howard v S Percival & I Spurrell  
v
S Johnston & N Wells
S Johnston & N Wells v C Eady & C Bousfield S Johnston & N Wells
         
Venue: Royal British Legion Club Qualifiers ( 1 )
best of 5 best of 5
B Hetherington & D Atkinson v L Howe & O Went  
v J Martin & P Leary
N Bellas & P Ware v J Martin & P Leary J Martin & P Leary
         
Venue: Druids Qualifiers ( 1 )
best of 5 best of 5
P Kipling & G Oliver v P Driffield & K Nicholson P Kipling & G Oliver
v P Kipling & G Oliver
A McRoy & J Barnett v P Ballingall & I Tennant  
         
         
First Round - Monday 31st October 2016, Start 8-00pm prompt
To be played the best of 5 frames, with a lag to see who breaks first
The 2 qualifiers from each venue will go through to the second round to be played on 06th February 2017.
Venue: Royal Hotel Qualifiers (2)
best of 5
P Western & G Calpin ( Druids ) v L Howe & O Went ( Problem Boys ) L Howe & O Went
S Ridley & S Davidson ( Kings Head ) v P Driffield & K Nicholson (Royal Chancers) P Driffield & K Nicholson
         
Venue: Grey Goat Qualifiers (2)
best of 5
A Davies & K Cheverst ( Royal ) v J Martin & P Leary ( 8's) J Martin & P Leary
D Whitfield & A Armstrong ( Stickmen ) v S Johnston & N Wells ( Royal ) S Johnston & N Wells
         
Venue: Druids Qualifiers (2)
best of 5 best of 5
N Bellas & P Ware ( Royal Chancers ) v J Heath & G Mawson ( Team Legion ) N Bellas & P Ware ( Royal Chancers )
v N Bellas & P Ware
B Munro & M Kelly ( Team Legion )
A Metcalfe & R Richardson (Problem Boys) v S Percival & I Spurrell ( 8's ) S Percival & I Spurrell
         
Venue: Royal British Legion Club Qualifiers (2)
best of 5 best of 5
J Sowerby & S Dowden ( Druids ) v T Wilson & N Austin ( Royal )  
v J Lowis Jnr & B Sowerby
J Lowis Jnr & B Sowerby (Totties L K )
S Titterington & other ( Team Legion ) v D Farmer & R Forrester ( Kingsmen ) S Titterington & M Herrmann
         
NOTE - Other Doubles pairings have a BYE to next round....
B Hetherington & D Atkinson ( 8's ) P Ballingall & I Tennant ( The Gentlemens Club )
K Potts & M Knowles ( 8's ) G Barwick & M Howard ( The Gentlemens Club )
A McRoy & J Barnett ( Last Orders ) D Stringer & A Leach ( Problem Boys )
P Kipling & G Oliver ( Royal ) C Eady & C Bousfield ( Problem Boys )
Penrith & District Pool League is sponsored by
Edwards Menswear, Penrith and Druids Arms, Penrith
email - committee@penrithpoolleague.com