PENRITH & DISTRICT POOL LEAGUE
Winter League 2018 - 2019
www.penrithpoolleague.com
Mens Singles Competition 2018 - 2019
Penrith & District Pool League is sponsored by
Edwards Menswear, Penrith and Druids Arms, Penrith
FINAL - Monday 10th June 2019, Start 8-00pm prompt
           
           
Quarter / Semi-Final - THURSDAY 23rd May 2019, Start 8-00pm prompt
           
           
Second Round - Monday 29th April 2019, Start 8-00pm prompt
To be played the best of 5 frames, with a lag to see who breaks first
The 1 qualifier from each venue will go through to the SF to be played on THURSDAY 23rd May 2019.
Venue: Druids Arms
best of 5 best of 5 Qualifier ( 1 )
C Forsyth ( Station A )
v    
R Richardson (Problem Boys)
v    
G Calpin ( Druids )
v    
A Metcalfe (Problem Boys)
           
Venue: Royal British Legion Club
best of 5 best of 5 Qualifier ( 1 )
P Kirkbride ( Royal Legionnaires )
v    
C Eady ( Problem Boys )
v    
B Sowerby ( Legend Killers )
v    
G Oliver ( Wolfe )
           
Venue: Grey Goat
best of 5 best of 5 Qualifier ( 1 )
D Atkinson ( 8's )
v    
A Davies ( Wolfe )
v    
N Bellas (Royal Chancers)
v    
C Sowerby ( Legend Killers )
           
Venue: Royal Hotel
best of 5 best of 5 Qualifier ( 1 )
D Whitfield ( Mighty Stickmen )
v    
J Elliott ( 8's )
v    
P Kipling ( Wolfe )
v    
J Martin ( 8's )
           
           
First Round - Monday 03rd December 2018, Start 8-00pm prompt
To be played the best of 5 frames, with a lag to see who breaks first
The 2 qualifiers from each venue will go through to the second round to be played on 29th April 2019.
Venue: Tebay Sports & Social Club Qualifiers (2)
best of 5 best of 5
G Mawson (Royal Legionnaires)
v N Bellas (Royal Chancers) v A Armstrong ( Mighty Stickmen )    N Bellas (Royal Chancers)
N Bellas (Royal Chancers)
J Martin ( 8's )
v J Martin ( 8's ) v P Western ( Druids ) J Martin ( 8's )
K Nicholson (Royal Chancers)
           
Venue: The General Wolfe Qualifiers (2)
best of 5 best of 5
B Sowerby ( Legend Killers )
v B Sowerby ( Legend Killers ) v B Hetherington ( 8's ) B Sowerby ( Legend Killers )
J Lowis Jnr ( Legend Killers )
K Jackson ( Mighty Stickmen )
v J Elliott ( 8's ) v P Driffield (Royal Chancers) J Elliott ( 8's )
J Elliott ( 8's )
           
Venue: Royal British Legion Club Qualifiers (2)
best of 5 best of 5
D Farmer ( Kingsmen )
v   v C Forsyth ( Station A )   C Forsyth ( Station A )
A Keeling ( Crown Chalkers )
A Elliott ( Kingsmen )
v   v C Sowerby ( Legend Killers )   C Sowerby ( Legend Killers )
T Wilson ( Wolfe )
           
Venue: Royal Hotel Qualifiers (2)
best of 5 best of 5
C Bousfield ( Problem Boys )
v   v A Metcalfe (Problem Boys)   A Metcalfe (Problem Boys)
A Irving ( Station A )
D Whitfield ( Mighty Stickmen )
v D Whitfield ( Mighty Stickmen ) v A Whittam ( Royal Chancers )   D Whitfield ( Mighty Stickmen )
K Adams ( Station A )
           
Venue: Kings Head - Appleby Qualifiers (2)
best of 5 best of 5
G Calpin ( Druids )
v G Calpin ( Druids ) v S Percival ( 8's ) G Calpin ( Druids )
R Blaylock ( Kingsmen )
B Digby ( Mighty Stickmen )
v P Kipling ( Wolfe ) v M Bell ( Legend Killers ) P Kipling ( Wolfe )
P Kipling ( Wolfe )
           
Venue: Grey Goat Qualifiers (2)
best of 5 best of 5
J Cowburn ( Legend Killers )
v D Atkinson ( 8's ) v K Cheverst ( Wolfe )   D Atkinson ( 8's )
D Atkinson ( 8's )
A McRoy ( Gents Club )
v G Oliver ( Wolfe ) v J Heath ( Royal Legionnaires )   G Oliver ( Wolfe )
G Oliver ( Wolfe )
           
Venue: Crown Inn ( Morland )
best of 5 best of 5
K Potts ( 8's )
v C Eady ( Problem Boys ) v B Munro ( Royal Legionnaires ) C Eady ( Problem Boys )
C Eady ( Problem Boys )
A Davies ( Wolfe )
v A Davies ( Wolfe ) v D Gray ( Mighty Stickmen ) A Davies ( Wolfe )
M Kelly ( Royal Legionnaires )
           
Venue: Druids Arms 7-30pm START
best of 5 best of 5
BYE v R Forrester ( Kingsmen ) R Forrester ( Kingsmen )
v P Kirkbride ( Royal Legionnaires )
P Kirkbride ( Royal Legionnaires ) v J Jackson ( Gents Club ) P Kirkbride ( Royal Legionnaires )
S Johnston ( Wolfe ) v R Richardson (Problem Boys) R Richardson (Problem Boys)
v R Richardson (Problem Boys)
P Leary ( 8's ) v S Wilson ( Station A ) P Leary ( 8's )
           
Penrith & District Pool League is sponsored by
Edwards Menswear, Penrith and Druids Arms, Penrith
email - committee@penrithpoolleague.com