PENRITH & DISTRICT POOL LEAGUE
Winter League 2019 - 2020
www.penrithpoolleague.com
Doubles Competition 2019 - 2020
Penrith & District Pool League is sponsored by
Druids Arms, Penrith
FINAL - Monday 08th June 2020, Start time - TBA
WINNER
..... v ..... ...
           
QF / Semi-Final - THURSDAY 21st May 2020, Start time - TBA
           
           
Second Round - THURSDAY 14th May 2020, Start 8-00pm prompt
           
           
Penrith & District Pool League is sponsored by
Druids Arms, Penrith
email - committee@penrithpoolleague.com
First Round - Monday 13th January 2020, Start 8-00pm prompt
Format of play dependent upon venue, see details below.
The 1 pair of players who qualify from each venue will go through to the second round to be played on 14th May 2020.
8-00pm Start prompt 1 pair to qualify at each venue Lag for Break at start of match Qualifiers (1)
Venue: Royal British Legion Club
best of 5 best of 5
A Keeling & D Keeling (Crown Chalkers)
v   A Keeling & D Keeling (Crown Chalkers) v T Wilson & Partner (The Legion) A Keeling & D Keeling (Crown Chalkers)
D Owens & I Tennant ( Gents Club )
           
Venue: Druids Arms
best of 5 best of 5
A Walker & A Potts ( Boardroom W )
v   K Adams & A Irving ( Station A ) v N Bellas & D Farmer N Bellas & D Farmer
K Adams & A Irving ( Station A )
           
Venue: Grey Goat
best of 5 best of 5
A McRoy v J Jackson ( Gents Club ) v M Watson & D Noble ( Boardroom W )  
v
S Johnston & M Knowles (The Legion)
K Closs & K Humphrey ( Boardroom W ) v S Johnston & M Knowles (The Legion) S Johnston & M Knowles (The Legion)
           
Venue: Royal Hotel
best of 5 best of 5
C Forsyth & S Keeley ( Station A ) v P Driffield & J Potts(Royal Chancers) P Driffield & J Potts(Royal Chancers)
v
C Sowerby & M. Bell (Legend Killers)
C Sowerby & M. Bell (Legend Killers) v A Carney & R Hewitt (Boardroom W) C Sowerby & M. Bell (Legend Killers)
           
Venue: Station Hotel
best of 5 best of 5
A Brough & D Little ( Druids ) v A Powell & S Lucas (Boardroom W)  
v
P Leary & J Martin ( 8's )
P Leary & J Martin ( 8's ) v K Potts & Partner ( 8's ) P Leary & J Martin ( 8's )
           
Venue: Crown Inn, MORLAND
best of 5 best of 5
G Calpin & P Western ( Druids ) v B Munro & M Kelly (Royal Legionnaires)  
v
A Metcalfe & R Richardson (Problem Boys)
A Metcalfe & R Richardson (Problem Boys) v B Sowerby & J Lowis Jnr (Legend Killers) A Metcalfe & R Richardson (Problem Boys)
           
Venue: Tebay Sports & Social Club, TEBAY
best of 5 best of 5
A Davies & K Cheverst (The Legion) v A Armstrong & B Digby (Mighty Stickmen)  
v
A Elliott & R Forrester ( Kingsmen )
D Gray & K Jackson (Mighty Stickmen) v A Elliott & R Forrester ( Kingsmen ) A Elliott & R Forrester ( Kingsmen )
           
Venue: Board & Elbow
best of 5 best of 5
B Hetherington & D Atkinson ( 8's ) v S Percival & J Elliott ( 8's ) S Percival & J Elliott ( 8's )
v
S Percival & J Elliott ( 8's )
G Mawson & R Wells (Royal Legionnaires) v S Wilson & L Potts ( Station A ) S Wilson & L Potts ( Station A )
NOTE - Please return sheets to pool box at Grey Goat.